Every year, thousands of individuals volunteer their time in VBCPS schools and centers. They serve as tutors and mentors; assist in classrooms, concession stands and libraries; organize special events for students, staff and families; and support athletics, activities and advisory boards.
April is celebrated as National Volunteer Month, and the school division will honor the following 2016 Volunteers of the Year, as selected by their respective schools and centers, at a citywide event April 28.
Congratulations and thank you to these outstanding volunteers!
Elementary Schools
Alanton – Kristen Field
Arrowhead – Martha Cole
Bayside – Michael Tomko
Birdneck – Ken Edmonds
Brookwood – Amanda Coley
Centerville – Pam Harrison
Christopher Farms – Anne Bussiere
College Park – Cynthia Stinson
Cooke – Lori Michalochick
Corporate Landing – Josef McCarthy
Creeds – Jessica Harschutz
Dey – Sheryl Reynolds
Diamond Springs – Larry Price
Fairfield – Missy Owens
Glenwood – Jileen Cassell
Green Run – Jean James
Hermitage- Alicia Batteson
Holland – James Fox
Indian Lakes – Adriana Vargas
Kempsville – Brandi Caudill
Kempsville Meadows – Carole Martin
King’s Grant – Laura Scanlon
Kingston – Kristin Zeman
Landstown – Ruth Cole Hargrave
Linkhorn Park – Suzy Shull
Luxford – Scotti Fisher
Lynnhaven – Stella Washington
Malibu – Heather Ramsey
New Castle – Jacqui Langlois-Vereb
Newtown – Jecola Doughty
North Landing – Michelle Tucker
Ocean Lakes – Cynthia Fillio
Parkway – Larry Horvath
Pembroke – Nancy Dandy
Pembroke Meadows – Patricia Steadman
Point O’ View – Elizabeth Johnson
Princess Anne – Christine Sullivan
Providence – Pamela Samples
Red Mill – Will Herrmann
Rosemont – Amy Hayes
Rosemont Forest – Jessica Dumm
Salem – Kim Crawford
Seatack – Emily Williams
Shelton Park – Amanda Pontifex
Strawbridge – Erin Cortez
Tallwood – Valeria Jessup
Thalia – Amber Arnspiger
Thoroughgood – Debbie Sparks
Three Oaks – Anita Crafts
Trantwood – Lara Balovich
White Oaks – Beatrice Yaboah
Williams – Arcely Eisman
Windsor Oaks – Jennifer Sclafani
Windsor Woods – LeeAnne Matteson
Woodstock – Ernestine “Tina” Barnes
Middle Schools
Bayside 6th Grade Campus – Carole Kownack
Bayside – Shannen Sager
Brandon – Adrienne Griffin
Corporate Landing – Lance Hinton
Great Neck – Missy Dixon
Independence – Tanya Davis
Kemps Landing/Old Donation School – Melissa Boone
Kempsville – Huntley Kendall
Landstown – Lori Bridges and Shannon Hanson
Larkspur – Jacqulin Ruffin
Lynnhaven – Reneé Hosang
Plaza – Janice Roller
Princess Anne – Janine Sarach
Salem – Riquandria Ballesteros
Virginia Beach – Beth Royle
High Schools
Bayside – Lena Rudolph
Cox – Shelly Greene
First Colonial – Cyndi Jones
Green Run Collegiate – Dawn Gregoriou
Green Run – Anne Flavin
Kempsville – Kimberly Weaver
Landstown – Yvette Bubulka
Ocean Lakes – Kelly Monroe
Princess Anne – Valerie Kallam
Salem – Kimberly Crawford
Tallwood – Lisa Jolley
Centers
Adult Learning Center – Edna Carr
Advanced Technology Center – Duncan Clark
Renaissance Academy – Sharon Delaney
Technical & Career Education Center – Amy Sawyer
To learn more about the school division’s Volunteers in Education program, visit www.vbschools.com/volunteers/index.asp or call the Office of Community Engagement at 757-263-1337.
🙂 two years in a row yahoo